Toxic 100 Water Polluters Index (2018 Report, Based on 2015 Data)

Toxic 100 Water RankCorporationToxic hazard
(pounds released
x toxicity)
Millions of pounds of toxic surface water releasesMillions of pounds discharged to public sewage treatment worksMillions of pounds of toxic post-treatment releases% of toxic hazard from a single facility
1DowDuPont49,158,187,5943.3517.774.9395%
2American Electric Power7,073,470,2830.20.2
3Honeywell International6,258,318,1220.311.570.4699%
4Southern Company5,632,904,9820.140.14
5AES Corp.5,262,308,1090.080.08
6BASF4,704,008,0526.62.626.83
7DTE Energy3,576,966,9430.050.0591%
8Duke Energy3,495,591,2520.150.15
9ArcelorMittal2,248,845,7440.20.070.278%
10Koch Industries2,156,282,4686.391.096.45
11PPL Corp.2,068,517,4730.080.0886%
12General Electric2,001,753,0010.013.430.1892%
13Eastman Chemical1,891,775,6022.795.622.8999%
14Chemours1,884,514,0411.230.421.34
15Rio Tinto1,748,685,8570.010.01
16Exxon Mobil1,472,700,2141.430.221.46
17NRG Energy1,471,851,4080.020.0272%
18LyondellBasell Industries1,137,260,8750.013.870.47
19Packaging Corporation of America1,091,682,60711
20International Paper936,380,4172.860.032.86
21Berkshire Hathaway783,604,3420.121.970.19
22CMS Energy712,345,4840.030.0399%
23United States Steel710,554,9705.545.5473%
24Weyerhaeuser622,806,1030.430.4385%
25Alcoa617,191,9520.040.0498%
26Renco607,086,6600.060.06
27FirstEnergy591,875,6720.040.04
28AK Steel585,479,53818.580.0318.58
29NiSource547,979,0580.050.05100%
30JBS500,190,1047.722.97.8698%
31Scana476,196,0340.080.08100%
32Dominion Energy283,389,2500.250.25
33Goodyear Tire & Rubber267,455,0330.010.090.02100%
34Chevron264,107,8151.270.011.27
35Nucor236,336,0540.010.01
36Huntington Ingalls Industries222,643,1700.010.0196%
37Andeavor219,687,5560.060.770.13
38BP185,452,2121.041.04
39Phillips 66178,570,4176.170.666.21
40Cargill160,961,5905.150.165.1789%
41Occidental Petroleum154,439,0810.160.160.22
42Hitachi148,908,7940.010.0189%
43Marathon Petroleum145,955,8000.830.260.86
44Deere145,884,5940.020.070.0294%
45Total S.A.143,985,9910.040.04100%
46Brookfield Asset Management143,721,5990.1881%
47CF Industries126,802,0292.352.3599%
48Mitsubishi Group124,973,7100.010.230.0199%
49Archer Daniels Midland121,645,4950.031.730.07
50Arconic112,709,3600.070.340.07
51Valero Energy102,168,9142.660.172.68
52Entergy94,010,7270.010.01
53Leucadia National90,999,9940.190.08100%
54Tyson Foods81,272,96315.50.1915.58
55HeidelbergCement72,606,12199%
56Huntsman72,202,9350.120.520.375%
57Olin63,538,52993%
58Textron58,709,1780.0272%
59Formosa Plastics57,738,4130.010.0179%
60Macquarie53,787,5840.010.01
61HollyFrontier51,417,7270.270.020.27
62Pentair51,019,6940.0199%
63Ingredion49,623,0581.980.28
64SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries)48,336,2810.680.68
65Flex-N-Gate47,659,8890.22
66Newmont Mining42,276,929100%
67Delta Air Lines41,991,6830.240.24100%
68Invesco39,967,208100%
69Harley-Davidson36,991,652100%
70Allegion34,917,581100%
71Bayer31,510,2950.160.680.2171%
72Pfizer30,084,6601.970.2100%
73PBF Energy29,236,9184.44.4
74Spirit Aerosystems Holdings29,122,5160.07100%
75Freeport-McMoRan26,913,1110.040.010.04
76Intel25,863,0633.60.27
77Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal23,472,9440.060.0395%
783M Company21,916,4920.720.190.7487%
79Royal Dutch Shell21,062,3380.670.67100%
80Tenneco20,336,24492%
81Masco19,887,652
82Albemarle19,346,5130.210.0389%
83Novartis18,724,8640.080.01100%
84Icahn Enterprises18,101,9280.020.090.0385%
85Eaton15,629,8780.02
86Becton Dickinson15,571,5220.3100%
87Fortune Brands Home & Security14,735,40598%
88United Technologies14,662,8190.05
89PPG Industries14,239,0280.50.04
90Halliburton13,399,941
91Schlumberger13,071,141
92Roper Technologies12,568,4250.030.01100%
93Snap-on12,369,606
94Pemex12,293,6660.420.42100%
95General Motors11,578,5440.920.05
96Owens Corning11,367,5070.11
97Caterpillar10,162,8340.020.0272%
98National Oilwell Varco10,002,0280.070.01100%
99Koch Foods9,773,9431.880.111.8994%
100Newell Brands9,424,88094%
 

Explanatory notes (For details, see the technical notes).

This edition of the Toxic 100 Water ranks companies by comparative chronic human health hazard from water pollutants directly released or passed through publicly owned treatment works from large facilities in the US in 2015.

RSEI Hazard: Pounds released directly to surface water plus estimated pounds released post-treatment multiplied by chemical-specific toxicity weights.  Sources: (1) pounds released and transferred: US EPA's Toxics Release Inventory, 2015; (2) toxicity weights and post-treatment release estimate: US EPA’s Risk Screening Environmental Indicators, version 2.3.5. For details, see Technical Notes.

Toxics released directly to surface water or transferred to sewage treatment: Millions of pounds of toxic chemicals released directly to water on-site at each TRI facility or transferred off-site to Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTWs) for sewage treatment, without weighting for toxicity. Source: U.S. EPA.

Toxics released to surface water: Millions of pounds of toxic chemical released directly to water on-site plus estimated post-treatment release to surface water from toxic chemicals transferred to Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTWs) for sewage treatment (POTWS do not have the equipment necessary to remove all toxics from the waste stream). Source: U.S. EPA.

Coverage: This table presents the RSEI Hazard score companies that appear on the Forbes Global 2000 list (2017 ranking, first 500 companies only), the Forbes America’s Largest Private Companies list (2017 ranking), the Fortune 500 list as of the end of fiscal year 2017, the Fortune Global 500 (2017), or the S&P 500 as of July 26 2017.  Individual facilities are assigned to corporate parents on the basis of the most current information on their ownership structure as of late 2017.  
Source: CTIP.

The links from each parent name lead to an application that gives detailed facility and sector information about the company. You can also search for companies not on the Toxic 100 Water. For more information on the data, see the technical notes.

Toxic 100 Water Polluters Resources

This is an official web page
of the University of Massachusetts.

Political Economy Research Institute

Gordon Hall, 418 N. Pleasant St., Suite A

Amherst, MA 01002
Tel: 413-545-6355 Fax: 413-577-0261
Contact: