Toxic 100 Air Polluters Index (2018 Report, Based on 2015 Data)

Toxic 100 Air RankCorporationToxic score
(pounds released, 
toxicity, and
population exposure)
Millions of pounds
of toxic
air releases
Millions of pounds
of toxic
incineration transfers
EJ:
Poor Share
EJ:
Minority Share
% of toxic score
from a
single facility
1DowDuPont6,021,5858.2223.5322%51%76%
2Berkshire Hathaway5,587,7772.360.120%34%
3General Electric4,813,7491.510.1325%55%
4Royal Dutch Shell4,666,3782.460.2420%67%83%
5TMS International Corp3,172,2690.0333%72%
6Arconic2,671,2420.3924%58%
7LyondellBasell Industries2,431,2925.675.420%70%70%
8Freeport-McMoRan1,925,4136.8127%48%99%
9Exxon Mobil1,919,1998.970.3924%69%
10United Technologies1,839,2980.0518%49%
11BASF1,795,4995.181.5326%44%
12Schlumberger1,613,6390.020.0123%70%
13Koch Industries1,440,31630.243.1319%44%
14BP1,401,2731.930.0419%35%73%
15Nucor1,272,8470.3234%67%75%
16Huntsman1,166,6730.677.9418%41%
17Valero Energy1,145,7105.130.0520%65%
18Eastman Chemical1,083,1176.750.0922%24%
19Phillips 661,041,9094.870.0719%57%
20Occidental Petroleum1,037,5150.835.5420%66%
21Mettler-Toledo International997,06210%26%100%
22General Motors940,3802.690.0122%31%
23Land O'Lakes900,4270.010.0620%76%100%
24Emerson Electric837,8540.0210%35%
25Andeavor830,4302.580.0519%69%
26American Electric Power742,22111.9816%9%
27ArcelorMittal731,8490.90.0830%58%
28Praxair706,9010.2425%44%99%
29United States Steel687,9271.783.6425%55%
30Rio Tinto681,3820.1112%28%91%
31Chevron675,0093.990.1121%72%
32Spirit Aerosystems Holdings638,0150.5723%45%100%
33Boeing636,9230.310.0319%36%90%
34Total S.A.624,5620.7425%52%97%
35Continental AG618,3830.1319%65%99%
36O'Neal Industries612,6030.0129%56%94%
37Albemarle524,2800.531.8520%67%81%
38Sherwin-Williams484,6800.420.5717%36%82%
39Eaton467,6390.010.0111%26%80%
40Deere464,7740.1725%34%82%
41Petrobras455,1060.3625%82%100%
42Targa Resources448,9430.0525%85%100%
43DTE Energy429,2333.660.0524%40%
44Marathon Petroleum421,9262.90.0623%43%
45Saint-Gobain418,4140.490.0615%28%82%
46TechnipFMC408,87922%73%100%
47HeidelbergCement400,5491.089%26%83%
48Textron383,8170.080.0224%52%77%
493M Company383,3532.613.4615%44%
50Goodyear Tire & Rubber354,1091.4122%73%
51Icahn Enterprises348,1234.310.0117%31%
52Zachry Group Previously ranked at number one among the Toxic 100, Zachry Group has submitted new reports to EPA revising its 2015 TRI reporting. Based on the revision, Zachry Group is now ranked 52nd among the Toxic 100. New editions of the Toxic 100 reflect the most current information from the EPA.342,5980.021%59%90%
53Celanese339,8960.9112.5417%59%95%
54Becton Dickinson332,5179%26%99%
55Danaher325,6960.0922%57%97%
56Pentair321,3440.0219%73%91%
57Monsanto319,9670.360.2712%19%89%
58Nissan Motor Company319,5170.8113%30%99%
59Bridgestone316,8511.890.0216%19%89%
60Honeywell International297,8093.921.2226%54%
61Formosa Plastics293,4281.251.1723%64%78%
62PPG Industries292,9420.330.1316%25%
63AK Steel289,6770.30.0223%22%
64PBF Energy287,5021.460.0121%46%73%
65International Paper277,05038.0323%41%
66National Oilwell Varco267,1120.1622%29%70%
67Henkel263,4990.050.0828%46%86%
68Archer Daniels Midland247,64410.1620%25%
69Halliburton246,8370.0612%61%99%
70Caterpillar239,8440.0817%48%72%
71Ingredion239,3150.7418%56%86%
72Huntington Ingalls Industries235,3770.260.0824%65%75%
73Chemours229,6435.922.6120%42%
74Energy Transfer216,3960.4322%55%100%
75Illinois Tool Works216,1690.160.0914%50%
76Compass Group215,74111%25%100%
77NRG Energy186,3279.1714%43%
78FirstEnergy180,1809.6714%12%
79Apollo Global Management173,4630.50.0320%31%
80Alcoa170,7334.450.0717%13%85%
81Olin170,3520.241.3224%58%
82Owens Corning164,8780.7519%38%
83Syngenta159,7500.310.5624%76%83%
84C.R. Bard158,8650.3220%57%89%
85SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries)156,5531.741.0314%16%82%
86Glencore153,20622%88%96%
87Invesco151,57218%26%100%
88Whirlpool149,2520.1522%6%100%
89Air Products & Chemicals146,7210.280.1414%29%
90JBS142,8850.5128%74%97%
91Pemex142,3000.1221%72%100%
92Robert Bosch Previously ranked at number eight among the Toxic 100, Robert Bosch has submitted new reports to EPA revising its 2015 TRI reporting. Based on the revision, Robert Bosch is now ranked 92nd among the Toxic 100. New editions of the Toxic 100 reflect the most current information from the EPA.132,53914%36%95%
93HollyFrontier132,5211.20.0216%25%
94Leggett & Platt130,5510.119%34%95%
95Ecolab127,1520.130.9413%67%90%
96AES Corp.126,7635.7620%28%
97Duke Energy124,85010.417%31%
98Delta Air Lines122,9990.2118%46%100%
99Veolia Environnement120,3120.037.5733%62%95%
100Tenneco118,9990.0117%23%

Explanatory notes (For details, see the technical notes).

This edition of the Toxic 100 Air ranks companies by comparative chronic human health risk from air pollutants directly released or transferred to incinerators (and not destroyed) from large facilities in the US in 2015.

RSEI score: Estimated population chronic health human health risk from air releases and incineration transfers reported to the US Environmental Protection Agency's Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) for the 2015 Reporting Year, as computed by the US EPA's Risk-Screening Environmental Indicators (RSEI ver. 2.3.5) from quantity released, toxicity of chemicals, and population exposure. Data are adjusted by the Corporate Toxics Information Project (CTIP) for subsequent revisions to TRI data, including where available revisions to the share of hexavalent chromium in chromium releases.
Source: US EPA and Corporate Toxics Information Project (CTIP).

Quantity of toxic air releases and incineration transfers: Millions of pounds of toxic chemicals released to the air on-site or transferred offsite for incineration in the TRI 2015 Reporting Year, without adjustment for toxicity or population exposure.  
Source: US EPA.

Environmental Justice (EJ): Poor Share and Minority Share: Shares of the total population health risk borne by people living below the poverty line or by people in minority racial/ethnic groups. In the U.S. population, 13 percent live below the poverty line and 39 percent are members of minority racial/ethnic groups.  
Sources: US EPA, US Census, and CTIP.

Coverage: This table presents the highest toxic-score companies that appear on the Forbes Global 2000 list (2017 ranking, first 500 companies only), the Forbes America’s Largest Private Companies list (2017 ranking), the Fortune 500 list as of the end of fiscal year 2017, the Fortune Global 500 (2017), or the S&P 500 as of July 26 2017.  Individual facilities are assigned to corporate parents on the basis of the most current information on their ownership structure as of late 2017.  
Source: CTIP.

The links from each parent name lead to an application that gives detailed facility and chemical information about the company. You can also search for companies not on the Toxic 100 Air. For more information on the data, see the technical notes.

Toxic 100 Air Polluters Resources

This is an official web page
of the University of Massachusetts.

Political Economy Research Institute

Gordon Hall, 418 N. Pleasant St., Suite A

Amherst, MA 01002
Tel: 413-545-6355 Fax: 413-577-0261
Contact: