Combined Toxic 100/Greenhouse 100 Indexes (2018 Report, Based on 2015 Data)

Parent entity or corporationToxic 100 Air RankGreen House 100 RankToxic 100 Air EJ: Poor ShareToxic 100 Air EJ: Minority ShareGreen House 100 EJ: Poor ShareGreen House 100 EJ: Minority ShareToxic 100 Water Rank
DowDuPont13822%51%18%47%1
Berkshire Hathaway2520%34%17%34%21
General Electric325%55%14%40%12
Royal Dutch Shell43520%67%16%63%79
TMS International Corp533%72%
Arconic624%58%50
LyondellBasell Industries78920%70%21%76%18
Freeport-McMoRan827%48%18%69%75
Exxon Mobil91324%69%18%60%16
United Technologies1018%49%13%38%88
BASF1126%44%16%47%6
Schlumberger1223%70%91
Koch Industries132019%44%15%46%10
BP142919%35%21%73%38
Nucor1534%67%17%41%35
Huntsman1618%41%17%47%56
Valero Energy172620%65%19%69%51
Eastman Chemical189722%24%17%19%13
Phillips 66192219%57%16%62%39
Occidental Petroleum209820%66%18%65%41
Mettler-Toledo International2110%26%
General Motors2222%31%18%38%95
Land O'Lakes2320%76%17%43%
Emerson Electric2410%35%
Andeavor254519%69%18%75%37
American Electric Power26316%9%15%16%2
ArcelorMittal272430%58%23%59%9
Praxair289925%44%23%71%
United States Steel293025%55%24%48%23
Rio Tinto3012%28%9%23%15
Chevron312721%72%17%66%34
Spirit Aerosystems Holdings3223%45%18%36%74
Boeing3319%36%14%42%
Total S.A.3425%52%17%48%45
Continental AG3519%65%15%13%
O'Neal Industries3629%56%
Albemarle3720%67%18%68%82
Sherwin-Williams3817%36%
Eaton3911%26%85
Deere4025%34%14%20%44
Petrobras4125%82%23%83%
Targa Resources4225%85%23%73%
DTE Energy431524%40%23%34%7
Marathon Petroleum443123%43%22%45%43
Saint-Gobain4515%28%16%40%
TechnipFMC4622%73%
HeidelbergCement47749%26%12%41%55
Textron4824%52%18%33%58
3M Company4915%44%14%24%78
Goodyear Tire & Rubber5022%73%18%49%33
Icahn Enterprises5117%31%15%11%84
Zachry Group. Previously ranked at number one among the Toxic 100, Zachry Group has submitted new reports to EPA revising its 2015 TRI reporting. Based on the revision, Zachry Group is now ranked 52nd among the Toxic 100. New editions of the Toxic 100 reflect the most current information from the EPA.5221%59%
Celanese5317%59%14%53%
Becton Dickinson549%26%86
Danaher5522%57%
Pentair5619%73%62
Monsanto5712%19%14%34%
Nissan Motor Company5813%30%11%32%
Bridgestone5916%19%16%32%
Honeywell International6026%54%18%51%3
Formosa Plastics6123%64%22%61%59
PPG Industries6216%25%14%25%89
AK Steel639223%22%22%37%28
PBF Energy647821%46%18%46%73
International Paper6523%41%21%46%20
National Oilwell Varco6622%29%16%54%98
Henkel6728%46%
Archer Daniels Midland685020%25%14%18%49
Halliburton6912%61%12%7%90
Caterpillar7017%48%15%44%97
Ingredion7118%56%19%63%63
Huntington Ingalls Industries7224%65%13%51%36
Chemours739420%42%20%35%14
Energy Transfer748322%55%22%53%
Illinois Tool Works7514%50%
Compass Group7611%25%
NRG Energy77414%43%11%48%17
FirstEnergy78914%12%16%13%27
Apollo Global Management7920%31%19%42%
Alcoa806517%13%14%20%25
Olin8124%58%14%47%57
Owens Corning8219%38%17%36%96
Syngenta8324%76%13%40%
C.R. Bard8420%57%
SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries)8514%16%14%32%64
Glencore8622%88%12%50%
Invesco8718%26%18%21%68
Whirlpool8822%6%15%12%
Air Products & Chemicals895214%29%19%66%
JBS9028%74%15%33%30
Pemex9121%72%94
Robert Bosch Previously ranked at number 8 among the Toxic 100, Robert Bosch has submitted new reports to EPA revising its 2015 TRI reporting. Based on the revision, Robert Bosch is now ranked 92nd among the Toxic 100. New editions of the Toxic 100 reflect the most current information from the EPA.9214%36%
HollyFrontier9316%25%17%36%61
Leggett & Platt949%34%13%19%
Ecolab9513%67%
AES Corp.962320%28%20%53%5
Duke Energy97217%31%16%27%8
Delta Air Lines9818%46%12%33%67
Veolia Environnement9933%62%18%49%
Tenneco10017%23%80
Cargill10116%27%19%41%40
CF Industries4111%33%15%42%47
Hitachi17%8%13%7%42
PPL Corp.1617%24%18%21%11
Southern Company117%38%18%45%4
Weyerhaeuser24%31%20%31%24
LafargeHolcim4918%55%13%38%
Brookfield Asset Management18%15%17%26%46
Allegion19%47%70
Tyson Foods21%33%18%30%54
Mitsubishi Group15%43%16%40%48
Dominion Energy1415%44%14%46%32
NextEra Energy1221%55%16%52%
Fortune Brands Home & Security38%75%87
Scana5417%49%17%43%31
Bayer26%40%21%40%71
Williams Companies7215%45%15%43%
Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal18%13%15%4%77
Kinder Morgan8723%80%17%53%
Ameren2110%19%10%20%
Packaging Corporation of America22%32%18%23%19
Flex-N-Gate26%30%65
Masco16%38%81
Snap-on23%56%93
Renco10%10%13%6%26
NiSource5617%36%16%27%29
Pfizer19%24%11%30%72
Newmont Mining9%29%2%4%66
Roper Technologies20%32%92
Intel15%44%11%37%76
Waste Management4728%78%15%47%
Energy Future Holdings1119%41%15%45%
Xcel Energy814%28%15%39%
Public Service Enterprise7319%62%18%62%
Alliant Energy6713%15%12%15%
Entergy1719%31%20%51%52
CMS Energy2815%24%24%43%22
Engie3419%45%19%68%
Macquarie5720%49%20%59%60
Enterprise Products Partners9619%63%18%60%
Harley-Davidson14%31%69
Novartis10%46%15%51%83
Exelon10014%36%15%46%
Koch Foods21%41%18%35%99
Leucadia National18%50%19%64%53
Pinnacle West Capital3222%62%27%69%
Newell Brands16%18%100
Calpine1012%25%17%63%
Dynegy616%23%13%24%
U.S. Government719%25%18%42%
WEC Energy Group1815%35%14%32%
Riverstone Holdings1912%37%15%40%
Great Plains Energy2514%22%19%36%
Plant Scherer (facility)339%22%
OGE Energy3620%35%17%38%
Westar Energy3715%18%16%22%
Colstrip Energy LP3913%33%8%29%
Santee Cooper4023%49%23%40%
Emera4217%40%16%48%
Basin Electric Power Cooperative439%8%8%11%
Associated Electric Cooperative Inc4419%9%19%26%
Navajo Generating Station (single power plant)4614%49%
LS Power4815%42%17%44%
Murray Energy5118%7%16%4%
Laramie River (single power plant)5317%13%
Omaha Public Power District5515%23%18%33%
Lower Colorado River Authority5814%34%16%31%
San Antonio Public Service Board5920%72%20%77%
Great River Energy6010%8%7%6%
Republic Services6116%53%
Ares Management6212%25%19%61%
JEA6317%44%19%52%
Intermountain Power Agency6416%13%15%4%
Prairie State Generating6611%19%11%4%
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association6812%19%12%26%
Fortis6921%46%24%55%
PUERTO RICO ELECTRIC POWER AUTHORITY7044%99%40%99%
Conemaugh Generating Station (single power plant)7118%9%
San Juan Generating Station (single power plant)7517%68%
JM Stuart (single power plant)7621%8%
Nebraska Public Power District7714%16%8%12%
Salt River Project7921%36%15%39%
Saudi Aramco8017%48%17%53%
Keystone Generating Station (single power plant)8115%6%
Ohio Valley Electric8217%10%16%6%
Cemex8417%21%17%60%
Homer City Holdings LLC.8515%6%17%7%
Allete8615%9%14%6%
Touchstone Energy Cooperatives, Inc.8816%9%
PDVSA (Petroleos de Venezuela S.A.)9016%55%13%43%
Seminole Electric Cooperative9117%24%30%37%
ConocoPhillips9314%52%
East Kentucky Power Cooperative9521%5%19%9%

Explanatory notes (For details, see the technical notes for Toxic 100 Air, Greenhouse 100, or Toxic 100 Water)

Toxic 100 Air Rank, Greenhouse 100 Rank: the company’s rank for air toxics and for greenhouse gases in 2015  -- CTIP’s two most important indexes.  Both are for emissions from large facilities only.  Links lead to detailed information.

EJ Poor and Minority Shares: Shares of potential exposure to air toxics (for Toxic 100 Air) or to co-pollutants of combustion (for Greenhouse 100) borne by people living below the poverty line or by people in minority racial/ethnic groups.

Toxic 100 Water Rank: the company’s rank for water toxics from large facilities in 2015.  Links lead to more detailed information.

Combined Toxic 100/Greenhouse 100 Resources

This is an official web page
of the University of Massachusetts.

Political Economy Research Institute

Gordon Hall, 418 N. Pleasant St., Suite A

Amherst, MA 01002
Tel: 413-545-6355 Fax: 413-577-0261
Contact: